Activities

December 17th, 2014

Professional Memberships

Journal and Book Proposal Reviews

  1. IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems (TPDS)
    • Peer reviewer: August, 2013
    • Peer reviewer: August, 2013
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2013
    • Peer reviewer: December, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: August, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: February, 2011
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2010
    • Peer reviewer: March, 2009
  2. IEEE Transactions on Computers (TC)
    • Peer reviewer: August, 2014
    • Peer reviewer: January, 2014
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2013
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: December, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2010
  3. Concurrency and Computation — Practice and Experience
    • Peer reviewer: October, 2009
  4. International Journal of Critical Computer-Based Systems (IJCCBS)
    • Peer reviewer: June, 2009
  5. International Journal of High Performance Computing Applications (IJHPCA)
    • Peer reviewer: August, 2013
    • Peer reviewer: September, 2012
  6. Springer Verlag
    • Book proposal reviewer: March, 2009
  7. IBM Systems Journal (SJ)
    • Peer reviewer: January, 2008
  8. Journal of Computational Science (JOCS)
    • Peer reviewer: June, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2012
  9. Journal of Computer and System Sciences (JCSS)
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2013
  10. Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing (JPDC)
    • Peer reviewer: June, 2014
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2014
    • Peer reviewer: August, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: December, 2011
    • Peer reviewer: September, 2011
    • Peer reviewer: April, 2007
  11. Journal of Parallel Computing (PARCO)
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2014
    • Peer reviewer: February, 2013
    • Peer reviewer: May, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: October, 2006

Conference Committees

  1. ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC)
    • Technical program committee member: 28th SC, Austin, TX, USA, November 15-20, 2014
    • Technical posters program committee member: 27th SC, New Orleans, LA, USA, November 16-21, 2014
    • Technical posters program committee member: 26th SC, Denver, CO, USA, November 16-22, 2013
    • Technical posters program committee member: 25th SC, Salt Lake City, UT, USA, November 10-16, 2012
    • Peer reviewer: 21st SC, Austin, TX, USA, November 15-21, 2008
  2. Annual OSCAR Symposium (OSCAR), in conjunction with the International Symposium on High Performance Computing Systems and Applications (HPCS)
    • Technical program committee member: 6th OSCAR at 22nd HPCS, Quebec, QC, Canada, June 8-11, 2008
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd OSCAR at 19th HPCS, Guelph, ON, Canada, May 15-18, 2005
  3. Collaborative and Grid Computing Technologies Workshop (CGCTW)
    • Technical program committee member: 1st CGCTW, Cancun, Mexico, April 12-14, 2007
  4. Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and network-based Processing (PDP)
    • Technical program committee member: 23rd PDP, Turku, Finland, March 6-8, 2015
    • Technical program committee member: 22nd PDP, Turin, Italy, February 12-14, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 21st PDP, Belfast, Northern Ireland, February 27 – March 1, 2013
    • Technical program committee member: 20th PDP, Garching near Munich, Germany, February 15-17, 2012
    • Technical program committee member: 19th PDP, Ayia Napa, Cyprus, February 9-11, 2011
    • Technical program committee member: 18th PDP, Pisa, Italy, February 17-19, 2010
    • Technical program committee member/Technical program session chair: 17th PDP, Weimar, Germany, February 18-20, 2009
  5. European MPI Users’ Group Meeting (EuroMPI)
    • Technical program committee member: 22nd EuroMPI, Bordeaux, France, September 21-25, 2015
    • Technical program committee member: 21st EuroMPI/Asia, Kyoto, Japan, September 9-12, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 20th EuroMPI, Madrid, Spain, September 15-18, 2013
  6. High Availability and Performance Workshop (HAPCW), in conjunction with the High-Performance Computer Science Week (HPCSW) or with the Los Alamos Computer Science Institute (LACSI) Symposium
    • Technical program committee co-chair: 5th HAPCW at 1st HPCSW, Denver, CO, USA, April 3-4, 2008
    • Technical program committee co-chair: 4th HAPCW at 7th LACSI, Santa Fe, NM, USA, October 17, 2006
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd HAPCW at 6th LACSI, Santa Fe, NM, USA, October 11, 2005
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd HAPCW at 5th LACSI, Santa Fe, NM, USA, October 12, 2004
  7. HPC Resiliency Summit: Workshop on Resiliency for Petascale HPC, in conjunction with the Los Alamos Computer Science Symposium (LACSS)
  8. IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing (Cluster)
    • Peer reviewer: 8th Cluster, Barcelona, Spain, September 25-28, 2006
  9. IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing and Communications (HPCC)
    • Technical program committee member: 15th HPCC, Zhangjiajie, China, November 13-15, 2013
    • Technical program committee member: 14th HPCC, Liverpool, UK, June 25-27, 2012
    • Technical program committee member: 13th HPCC, Banff, Canada, September 2-4, 2011
  10. IEEE Symposium on Mass Storage Systems and Technologies (MSST)
    • Technical program committee member: 27th MSST, Denver, CO, USA, May 26-27, 2011
  11. IEEE International Conference on Networking, Architecture, and Storage (NAS)
    • Technical program committee member (storage track): 5th NAS, Macau, China, July 15-17, 2010
    • Technical program committee vice-chair (architecture track): 4th NAS, Zhang Jia Jie, China, July 9-11, 2009
  12. IEEE International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing and Applications (ISPA)
    • Publicity chair and technical program committee member: 11th ISPA, Melbourne, Australia, July 16-18, 2013.
    • Technical program track vice-chair: 10th ISPA, Madrid, Spain, July 11-13, 2012
  13. International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing (ICA3PP)
    • Technical program committee member: 14th ICA3PP, Dalian, China, August 24-27, 2014
    • General co-chair: 13th ICA3PP, Vietri sul Mare, Italy, December 16-24, 2013
    • Technical program committee member: 12th ICA3PP, Fukuoka, Japan, September 4-7, 2012
  14. International Conference on Availability, Reliability and Security (ARES)
    • Technical program committee member: 10th ARES, Toulouse, France, August 24-28, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 9th ARES, Fribourg, Switzerland, September 8-12, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 8th ARES, Regensburg, Germany, September 2-6, 2013
    • Technical program committee member: 7th ARES, Prague, Czech Republic, August 20-24, 2012
    • Technical program committee member: 6th ARES, Vienna, Austria, August 22-26, 2011
    • Technical program committee member: 5th ARES, Krakow, Poland, February 15-18, 2010
    • Technical program committee member: 4th ARES, Fukuoka, Japan, March 16-19, 2009
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd ARES, Barcelona, Spain, March 4-7, 2008
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd ARES, Vienna, Austria, April 10-13, 2007
  15. International Conference on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA)
    • Technical program committee member: 22nd DEXA, Toulouse, France, August 29 – September 2, 2011
    • Technical program committee member: 21st DEXA, Bilbao, Spain, August 31 – September 3, 2010
    • Technical program committee member: 20th DEXA, Linz, Austria, August 31 – September 4, 2009
  16. International Heterogeneity in Computing Workshop (HCW), in conjunction with the IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS)
    • Technical program committee member: 23rd HCW at 28th IPDPS, Phoenix, AZ, USA, May 19, 2014
  17. International Workshop on Cluster Security (Cluster-Sec), in conjunction with the IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGrid)
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd Cluster-Sec at 6th CCGrid, Singapore, May 17, 2006
  18. IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS)
    • Technical program committee member: 28th IPDPS, Phoenix, AZ, USA, May 19-23, 2014
  19. IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid Computing (CCGrid)
    • Technical program committee member: 15th CCGrid, Shenzhen, China, May 4-7, 2015
    • Technical program committee vice-chair (programming models, systems and fault-tolerant computing track): 14th CCGrid, Chicago, USA, May 26-29, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 13th CCGrid, Delft, The Netherlands, May 13-16, 2013
  20. IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Network and Service Management (CNSM)
    • Technical program committee member: 6th CNSM, Niagara Falls, Canada, October 25-29, 2010
  21. International Conference on Simulation Tools and Techniques (SIMUTools)
    • Technical program committee member: 8th SIMUTools, Athens, Greece, August 24-25, 2015
  22. International Workshop on Extreme Scale Parallel Architectures and Systems (ESPAS), in conjunction with the International Conference on High-Performance and Embedded Architectures and Compilers (HiPEAC)
    • Steering committee member: 3rd ESPAS at 9th HiPEAC, Vienna, Austria, January 20-22, 2014.
    • Technical program committee member: 1st ESPAS at 7th HiPEAC, Paris, France, January 23-25, 2012
  23. International Workshop on Fault-Tolerance for HPC at Extreme Scale (FTXS), in conjunction with the Annual IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN) or the International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC)
    • Technical program committee member: 5th FTXS at 24th HPDC, Portland, OR, USA, June 15-19, 2015
    • Technical program committee member: 4th FTXS at 44th DSN, Atlanta, GA, USA, June 23-26, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd FTXS at 22nd HPDC, New York City, NY, USA, June 17-21, 2013
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd FTXS at 42nd DSN, Boston, MA, USA, June 25-28, 2012
  24. International Workshop on High-Level Parallel Programming Models and Supportive Environments (HIPS), in conjunction with the IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS)
    • Technical program committee member: 15th HIPS at 25th IPDPS, Atlanta, GA, USA, April 19-23, 2010
  25. International Workshop on MapReduce and its Applications (MAPREDUCE), in conjunction with the International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC)
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd MAPREDUCE at 21st HPDC, Delft, The Netherlands, June 18-22, 2012
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd MAPREDUCE at 20th HPDC, San Jose, CA, USA, June 8-11, 2011
    • Technical program committee member: 1st MAPREDUCE at 19th HPDC, Chicago, IL, USA, June 21-25, 2010
  26. International Workshop on Operating Systems, Programming Environments and Management Tools for High-Performance Computing on Clusters (COSET), in conjunction with the ACM International Conference on Supercomputing (ICS)
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd COSET at 19th ICS, Cambridge, MA, USA, June 19, 2005
    • Technical program committee member: 1st COSET at 18th ICS, Saint-Malo, France, June 26, 2004
  27. International Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for Supercomputers (ROSS), in conjunction with the ACM International Conference on Supercomputing (ICS) or the International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC)
    • Technical program committee member: 5th ROSS at 24th HPDC, Portland, OR, USA, June 15-19, 2015
    • Technical program committee member: 4th ROSS at 28th ICS, Munich, Germany, June 10-13, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd ROSS at 27th ICS, Eugene, OR, USA, June 10-14, 2013
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd ROSS at 26th ICS, Venice, Italy, June 25-29, 2012
    • Technical program committee member: 1st ROSS at 25th ICS, Tucson, AZ, USA, June 1-4, 2011
  28. International Workshop on Semantic and Grid Computing (SGC), in conjunction with the IEEE International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing and Applications (ISPA)
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd SGC at 5th ISPA, Niagara Falls, ON, Canada, August 28 – September 1, 2007
  29. International Workshop on Semantic Grid Applications in Computing and Engineering (S-GRACE), in conjunction with the IEEE International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing and Applications (ISPA)
    • Technical program committee member: 1st S-GRACE at 4th ISPA, Sorrento, Italy, December 1, 2006
  30. International Workshop on Storage Network Architecture and Parallel I/Os (SNAPI), in conjunction with the IEEE Symposium on Mass Storage Systems and Technologies (MSST)
    • Technical program committee member: 6th SNAPI at 26th MSST, Lake Tahoe, NV, USA, May 3, 2010
    • Technical program committee member: 5th SNAPI at 25th MSST, Baltimore, MA, USA, September 22, 2008
    • Technical program committee member: 4th SNAPI at 24th MSST, San Diego, CA, USA, September 24, 2007
  31. USENIX Workshop on the Analysis of System Logs (WASL), in conjunction with the USENIX Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation (OSDI)
    • Technical program committee member: 1st WASL at 8th OSDI, San Diego, CA, USA, December 7, 2008
  32. Workshop on Computational e-Science, in conjunction with the International Conference on Computational Science (ICCS) or in conjunction with the IEEE International Conference on e-Science (e-Science)
    • Technical program committee member: 9th Workshop on Computational e-Science at 5th e-Science Oxford, UK, December 9-11, 2009
  33. Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems (ScalA), in conjunction with the IEEE/ACM International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC)
    • Technical program committee chair: 5th ScalA at 27th SC, New Orleans, LA, USA, November 17, 2014
    • Technical program committee chair: 4th ScalA at 26th SC, Denver, CO, USA, November 18, 2013
    • Technical program committee chair: 3rd ScalA at 25th SC, Salt Lake City, UT, USA, November 12, 2012
    • Technical program committee chair: 2nd ScalA at 24th SC, Seattle, WA, USA, November 14, 2011
    • Technical program committee chair: 1st ScalA at 23rd SC, New Orleans, LA, USA, November 15, 2010
  34. USENIX Workshop on Managing Systems Automatically and Dynamically (MAD), in conjunction with the USENIX Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation (OSDI)
    • Technical program committee member: 1st MAD at 10th OSDI, Hollywood, CA, October 8-10, 2012
  35. Workshop on Radiation Effects and Fault Tolerance in Nanometer Technologies, in conjunction with the ACM International Conference on Computing Frontiers (CF)
    • Technical program committee member: 1st Workshop on Radiation Effects and Fault Tolerance in Nanometer Technologies at 5th CF, Ischia, Italy, May 5-7, 2008
  36. Workshop on Resiliency in High-Performance Computing (Resilience), in conjunction with the IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGrid), the International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC), or the International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing (Euro-Par)
    • Technical program committee co-chair: 7th Resilience at 20th Euro-Par, Porto, Portugal, August 25-29, 2014
    • Technical program committee chair: 6th Resilience at 19th Euro-Par, Aachen, Germany, August 26-30, 2013
    • Technical program committee chair: 5th Resilience at 18th Euro-Par, Rhodes Island, Greece, August 27-31, 2012
    • Technical program committee chair: 4th Resilience at 17th Euro-Par, Bordeaux, France, August 29 – September 2, 2011
    • Technical program committee chair: 3rd Resilience at 10th CCGrid, Melbourne, Australia, May 17-20, 2010
    • Technical program committee chair: 2nd Resilience at 18th HPDC, Munich, Germany, June 9-13, 2009
    • Technical program committee member: 1st Resilience at 8th CCGrid, Lyon, France, May 19-22, 2008
  37. Workshop on Resilient Systems and Solutions (RSS), in conjunction with the International Conference on Collaboration Technologies and Systems (CTS)
    • Technical program committee member: 2012 RSS at 2012 CTS, Denver, CO, USA, May 21-25, 2012
  38. Workshop on Solving Problems with Uncertainties, in conjunction with the International Conference on Computational Science (ICCS)
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd Workshop on Solving Problems with Uncertainties at 14th ICCS, Cairns, Australia, June 10-12, 2014
    • Technical program committee member: 1st Workshop on Solving Problems with Uncertainties at 13th ICCS, Barcelona, Spain, June 5-7, 2013
  39. Workshop on System-level Virtualization for High Performance Computing (HPCVirt), in conjunction with the ACM SIGOPS European Conference on Computer Systems (EuroSys), or the International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing (Euro-Par)
    • Technical program committee member: 5th HPCVirt at 17th Euro-Par, Bordeaux, France, August 29 – September 2, 2011
    • Technical program committee member: 4th HPCVirt at 5th EuroSys, Paris, France, April 13, 2010
    • Technical program committee member: 3rd HPCVirt at 4th EuroSys, Nuremberg, Germany, March 30, 2009
    • Technical program committee member: 2nd HPCVirt at 3rd EuroSys, Glasgow, United Kingdom, March 31, 2008
    • Technical program committee member: 1st HPCVirt at 2nd EuroSys, Lisbon, Portugal, March 20, 2007

Conference Booth Exhibitions

  1. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 24th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2011. Seattle, WA, USA, November 12-18, 2011.
  2. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 23rd ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2010. New Orleans, LA, USA, November 13-19, 2010.
  3. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 22nd ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2009. Portland, OR, USA, November 14-20, 2009.
  4. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 21st ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2008. Austin, TX, USA, November 15-21, 2008.
  5. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 20th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2007. Reno, NV, USA, November 10-16, 2007.
  6. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 19th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2006. Tampa, FL, USA, November 11-17, 2006.
  7. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 18th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis (SC) 2005. Seattle, WA, USA, November 12-18, 2005.
  8. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 17th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing, Networking and Storage (SC) 2004. Pittsburgh, PA, USA, November 6-12, 2004.
  9. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 16th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing and Networking (SC) 2003. Phoenix, AZ, USA, November 15-21, 2003.
  10. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 15th ACM/IEEE International Conference on High Performance Networking and Computing (SC) 2002, Baltimore, MD, USA, November 16-22. 2002.
  11. Exhibitor for Oak Ridge National Laboratory. 14th ACM/IEEE International Conference on Supercomputing (SC) 2001. Denver, CO, USA, November 10-16, 2001.
Comments are closed.